2009/2010 Season

P W D L F A GD Pts
1 Brooklodge Utd 19 13 2 4 51 17 34 41
2 Dunbar Celtic 15 9 3 3 33 22 11 30
3 Leeside 15 9 2 4 32 20 12 29
4 Afton Villa 15 8 3 4 38 26 12 27
5 UCC 17 8 2 7 27 29 -2 26
6 De Courcey Albion 19 7 2 10 29 45 -16 23
7 Greenwood 16 5 5 6 24 25 -1 20
8 Carrigtwohill Utd 18 5 4 9 32 38 -6 19
9 Parkview Celtic 16 6 1 9 30 37 -7 19
10 St John Boscos 16 4 2 10 21 31 -10 14
11 Hibernians 16 1 6 9 24 51 -27 9

*Missing a lot of games. Final league standings can be found by clicking here

Date Opposition Competition Venue Score Scorers For Albion
11th Aug ’09 Kinsale Friendly Home 3-1 N Twomey, R O’Driscoll, J Duggan
18th Aug ’09 Kinsale Friendly Away 1-3 Ronan O’Driscoll
5th Setp ’09 St John Bosco League Home 2-3 Shane Moloney x 2
13th Setp ‘ 09 Brooklodge Utd League Away 0-5
27th Sept ’09 UCC League Away 0-2
3rd Oct ’09 Dunbar Celtic League Away 1-2 Michael Walsh
11th Oct ’09 Parkway Celtic League Away 1-2 John Duggan
18th Oct ’09 Carrigtwohill Utd League Home 3-2 J Duggan, M Walsh, G O’Connell
24th Oct ’09 Macroom Presidents Cup Away 1-1* N Twomey
31st Oct ’09 Hibernians League Away 2-2 J Duggan x 2
29th Nov ’09 Greenwood League Home 4-3 J Duggan x 2, J O’Driscoll, S O’Callaghan
13th Dec ’09 Hibernians League Home 3-2 D Murray, R O’Driscoll, JP Hayes
20th Dec ’09 Macroom AOH Cup Away 0-4
17th Jan ’10 Rathcoole County Cup Away 3-0 R O’Driscoll x 2, J O’Driscoll
31st Jan ’10 Afton Villa League Home 1-3 R O’Driscoll
7th Feb ’10 Leeside League Home 0-4
14th Feb ’10 Dunbar Celtic League Home 0-1
21st Feb ’10 Innishvilla County Cup Home 3-4 G Coholan, M Ryan,
28th Feb ’10 Parkway Celtic League Home 4-3 R O’Driscoll, N Twomey, S O’Callaghan
14th Mar ’10 Crescent Ath Corinthians Cup Home 1-6 N Twomey
17th Mar ’10 UCC League Home 0-4
20th Mar ’10 Carrigtwohill Utd League Away 1-0 R O’Driscoll
29th Mar ’10 St John Bosco League Away 3-2 N Twomey, J McNamara, R O’Driscoll
5th April ’10 Afton Villa League Away 1-3 Seamus O’Callaghan
11th April ’10 Brooklodge Utd League Away 2-1 J Duggan, M Ryan
26th April Greenwood League Away 1-1 J O’Driscoll
Leeside League Away 1-1 Conor Hurley
AUL Div 3 Week 1:
De Courcey Albion 2-3 St John Bosco
Brooklodge 3-4 Afton Villa
Carrigtwohill 2-2 Hibernians

Week 2
Parkview Celtic 3-1 Greenwood
St John Boscos 0-2 Dunbar Celtic
Brooklodge 5-0 De Courcey Albion
Afton Villa 0-1 Carrigtwohill

Week 3
Dunbar Celtic 1 Greenwood 2
Afton Villa 4 Parkview Celtic 1
Carrigtwohill Utd 2 Brooklodge Utd 2

Week 4
Carrigtwohill 6-3 Parkview
Dunbar Celtic 4-2 Hibernians
UCC 2-0 De Courcey Albion

Week 5
Dunbar Celtic 2-1 De Courcey Albion
Carrigtwohill 5-3 UCC
St John Bosco 0-0 Hibernians
Parkview 3-0 Leeside

Week 6
Parkview 2-1 De Courcey Albion
Afton Villa 2-2 Hibernians
UCC 2-1 Leeside

Week 7
Dunbar Cel 2-2 Brooklodge Utd
St John Boscos 1-1 Leeside
Hibernians 1-2 UCC
De Courcey Albion 3-2  Carrigwohill
Greenwood 3-2 Afton Villa

Presidents Cup 1st Round
Macroom 1-1 De Courcey Albion (Macroom win 4-3 on penalties)

Week 8
Hibernians 2-2 De Courcey Albion

Week 9
De Courcey Albion 4-3 Greenwood

Week 10
Brooklodge 1-0 Greenwood
De Courcey Albion 3-2 Hibernians
UCC 2-5 Dunbar Celtic

Week 11
Brooklodge U 3 – 0 Leeside

AOH Cup 2nd Round
Macroom 4-0 De Courcey Albion

County Cup 1st Round
Rathcoole 0-3 De Courcey Albion

Week 12
Hibernian 1-4 Leeside

Week 13
Leeside 3-1 Parkview Cel
De Courcey Albion 1-3 Afton Villa
UCC 1-3 Brooklodge Utd

Week 14
Afton Villa 3-5 Dunbar
De Courcey Albion 0-4 Leeside
Brooklodge 2-1 Carrigwohill

Week 15
De Courcey Alb 0-1 Dunbar
Greenwood 0-1 Leeside
UCC 2-0 Carrigwohill

County Cup 2nd Round
De Courcey Albion 3-4 Innishvilla

Week 16
Dunbar 2-1 Parkview
Leeside 0-3 Afton Villa
Brooklodge 4-0 UCC
St John Bos 2-1 Carrigtwohill

Week 17
De Courcey Albion 4-3 Parkway
Leeside 8-1 Hibernians
Greenwood 2-1 St Johns Bosco

Week 18
Afton Villa 0-1 Brooklodge
Carrightwohill 2-2 Dunbar
Parkview 0-2 UCC

Corinthians Cup 2nd Round
De Courcey Albion 1-6 Cresent Ath

Week 19
Carrightwohill 2-2 Greenwood
De Courcey Albion 0-4 UCC
Hibernains 0-9 Brooklodge
Leeside 1-0 Dunbar

Week 20
Carrightwohill 0-1 De Courcey Albion
Dunbar 3-2 St. John Boscos
Hibernains 1-1 Greenwood
Afton Villa 2-0 UCC
Brooklodge 2-0 Parkview Cel

Week 21
Carrightwohill 0-3 Afton Villa
St John Boscos 2-3 De Courcey Albion
Dunbar 3-2 UCC

Week 22
Afton Villa 4-3 Greenwood
Leeside 4-2 Carrigtwohill
St John Bosco 0-1 UCC
Afton Villa 3-1 De Courcey Albion
Brooklodge 3-0 Hibernians
UCC 2-1 St John Boscos

Week 23
Greenwood 1-0 Dunbar Cel
Carrigtwohill 1-2 Leeside
St John Boscos 2-1 Brooklodge
Hibernians 2-4 Carrigtwohill
De Courcey Albion 2-1 Brooklodge
Greenwood 2-0 UCC
Parkview 3-1 St John Boscos

Week 24
Dunbar 1-1 Leeside
Parkview 2-2 Afton Villa
UCC 2-2 Hibernians
Carrigtwohill 1-0 St John Boscos
Hibernians 5-3 St John Boscos
Parkview 3-0 Carrigtwohill
Greenwood 0-1 Brooklodge

Week 25
Greenwod 2-2 Parkview
Leeside 2-1 Brooklodge
Greenwood 1-1 De Courcey Albion
Afton Villa 2-3 St John Boscos
Parkview 2-1 Hibernians

Start a Conversation

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *